Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My mom passed away 4 weeks ago. I am the executor of the trust. My sister and I will be splitting the assets. Do I have to get a new tax ID# and open a separate bank acct?

Asked on 9/13/12, 12:51 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Palley Meissner, Joseph & Palley, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss. It depends. In some cases you can actually distribute all assets without getting a TIN for the trust. However, in most cases a TIN is necessary. You might think about hiring an attorney to make sure you comply with all notice requirements and do not expose yourself to any liability. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/12, 12:56 pm
Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to consult with an attorney to, at minimum, review the terms of the trust, review the assets of the trust and any other assets, and give you specific advice about how to make the appropriate distributions and avoid personal liability.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/12, 1:11 pm
Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you should retain a qualified attorney to advise you regarding your duties as trustee and trust administration.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/12, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now