Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Mother deceased; revocable trust is now irrevocable. Special gifts of real property are defined in article 2 to be distributed upon death. A section called "Trustee's power to defer division or distribution" appears later in article 2. Question 1: What is a "reasonable" amount of time for this deferral? In article 3, there is a section called "Trustee's power to retain trust property." Question 2: Does this provision allow the trustee to defer distribution of the defined special gifts for as long as he/she sees fit?

Asked on 6/07/13, 11:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please seek the assistance of an estate planning attorney who can interpret the terms of the trust provisions after seeing the documents, and be prepared to pay an hourly rate fr his legal opinion and opinion letter.

Read more
6/08/13, 8:30 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no way to answer your questions without actually reviewing the trust document and the general facts surrounding the trust. Indeed, public forums like this are not appropriate for specific advice as to specific trust documents or transactions. You will need to discuss this situation with a qualified estate planning attorney.

Read more
6/09/13, 11:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now