Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My mother died last year and I am estranged from the part of family, her 401k and life insurance originally had me as beneficiary, but she did a will in 2004 giving all to my grandmother. How do I find out if I am still beneficiary on these two items? I do not have policy numbers or company name and the other family will not share. I was told that if I am still beneficiary that it overrides the will on those particular items.

Asked on 8/20/12, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The person who advised you the beneficiary designation in the 401k and insurance policies is correct, as the designaton of beneficiaries in the 401k and insurance policies overides the will as to those attempted will provisions if so made.

Read more
11/09/12, 4:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now