Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My Mother lived in Florida where she wrote her will. She now lives in California.

She was told the will was NOT valid in California. Question: Is a will written in Florida valid in California.

Asked on 7/05/13, 7:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, but it is hard to say without reviewing the will first.

If your mother has the capacity to draft a new will, she may want to revise it just to be safe.

Read more
7/05/13, 8:46 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Florida's will statute has the same requirements that California's will statute, although worded differently. If the will is valid under the same requirements, it will be valid in California.

Read more
7/05/13, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now