California  |  Wills and Trusts

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/10/13, 12:55 pm

Mother had a revocable trust but when she signed the documents the actual trust doc signature page was missed. She did sign all other documents including the certification of trust. She has passed. Is there a way to show intent was to sign the trust and notary just missed it?

4 Answers


Answered on: 6/10/13, 1:34 pm by Scott Jordan

Yes, you would need to file a Hegstead Petition and have the Judge approve the Trust.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Jordan Law Office 319 Diablo Road, Suite 202 Danville, CA 94526

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 6/10/13, 1:41 pm by Victor Waid

Seek the assistance of an estate planning probate lawyer, to file a petition into court to have the trust validated by the court, as all the other actions of your mother indicate her intent to execute a trust. The lawyer you choose, should be able to accomplish this by a Heggstad Petition procedure; this is lawyers language based on a case called Heggstad, which goes to the very issue of settlor's, your mother's intent, as to what she intnded to do, in this case sign the trust.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Office of Victor Waid 777 Campus Commons Rd., Suite 200 Sacramento, CA 95825

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 6/10/13, 3:28 pm by William Christian

I would file a petition to the court for instructions under Probate Code Section 17200 to set forth the problems and obtain a court order that the trust was effective. It sounds like her signature was notarized, but not actually affixed. Seems your notary has a problem also.

Without a court order, it is unlikely that the trust instrument will be accepted by financial institutions.

We would need more information as to what assets were in the trust or estate to provide you a definitive recommendation. You clearly need probate and estate planning counsel.

This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of an engagement letter hiring me or my firm.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Rodi Pollock 444 S Flower St Los Angeles, CA 90071

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 6/10/13, 3:44 pm by Michele Cusack

If, and only if, all the beneficiaries agree about everything, and if all the major assets were titled in your mother's name as trustee at the time of her death, the successor trustee might be able to administer the trust estate without a court order, using a Certification of Trust (not the one your mother signed- this would be signed by the successor trustee.) The financial institutions are not entitled to see the whole document, but they could ask for the signature page, in which case the other attorneys' advice is good. (and, same disclaimer as Mr. Christian's!)


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Pollak & Cusack 1701 Novato Blvd. Suite 304 Novato, CA 94947

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search