Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My mothers sister died early this year. She had a living trust. She had cash in an IRA and her house, both of which were converted to cash into the estate. There are 4 beneficiaries, I was supposed to be listed(and recently found out I wasn't). I have grounds for challenging the trust. When does the estate settle? If my aunt died in March,2013 in California, how long do I have to challenge the will? While I do not believe that fraud is involved, certain circumstances have arisen from which I deduce there is some shady dealing going on with the executor, her sister, and her daughter. My mother would be the sole heir in a contested will/living trust. Time is of the essenence.

Asked on 5/24/13, 9:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact a probate litigation lawyer immediately, to represent you in filing a contest of the trust/will. This is urgent as the statute of limitations as to time to file a contest is clocking.DONOTDELAY.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/13, 1:15 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are jumping around a lot. You first mention a trust then you mention contesting a will. I suggest you take the relevant documents and speak immediately to a probate attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/13, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now