Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Does a Nevada trust have to be handled in California just because the Trustee lives in California?

Asked on 5/05/13, 11:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law for interpretation of the trust, is the place of residency at death of the trustor/settlor of the trust. It makes no difference where the trust is administered from, whether trustee is in California or not, as long as the provisions of the trust are implemented according to the trust and the law of the state of residency at time of death of trustor.

Read more
5/06/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now