Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

how old must a person be to make a will in California?

Asked on 9/01/13, 8:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18 yrs. At that age you are a legal adult, and have the legal capacity to do all things all other adults can, such as buy a car, enter a contractto buy the car, vote, et.al.

Read more
9/02/13, 9:44 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Waid. " An individual 18 or more years of age who is of sound mind may make a will." (Prob. Code, 6100, subd. (a).)

Read more
9/02/13, 6:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now