Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Who would this person be? I'm the sole beneficiary to the trust I have 3 siblings and 4 children all alive at time of first trustors death, both trustors are now deceased.....paragraph c. This trust will terminate 21 years after the death of the last survivor of the beneficiaries in being at the time of the death of the first trustors to die.

Asked on 8/26/13, 6:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A law school student asking about rule against perpetuities

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 7:45 pm
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are the beneficiary "outright and free of trust" then that clause is not applicable, so don't worry about it.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 9:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now