Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

If I have the power of attorney for a family member, I am responsible for his/her debts or loans?

thank you

Asked on 2/02/10, 8:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The same question was asked and answered about 3-4 weeks ago. No, you assume

no liability.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/10, 9:10 am
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To the extent that it's a financial power of attorney, no. However, you have an obligation to the family member to manage the person's money wisely, and make it as productive as possible.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/10, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now