Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I have prepared an inventory of assets of a trust, after one of the trustees has died. It includes a house. we listed the houses appraised value on the date of death. I have listed the mortgage balance due on the house. Now I am going to prepare the Summary Statement showing "Inventory at Date of Death" plus/minus charges and credits. That inventory at date of death should be equal to the inventory of assets : total assets MINUS the mortgage payable , correct? You start with the assets, net of the related loan? Is that right?

Asked on 5/21/13, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not knowing how the trust reads, let alone know the scope of the assets, liabilities, trust expenses, or taxes that may or may not be due, or whether a trust accounting has vbeen prepared, you would be advised to obtain the assistance of a trust administration attorney to advise you.

Read more
5/21/13, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now