Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

How soon after a probate hearing can I expect my inheritance to be distributed?

Asked on 8/06/13, 4:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

depends on which probate hearing

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 4:19 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. If this is the appointment of an executor only, the fastest probates will close 10 to 12 months from now if there are no complicating issues. This is largely a result of the court case load and delays in calendaring matters. You can get more specifics by calling counsel representing the estate.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 5:25 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now