Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Probate lawyer - substitution of attorney form mc-050

My attorney has decided that he can no longer represent me and to make immediate arrangements to retain another attorney. Question 1 - Can someone guide me how to fill out the MC-505 form and what is the exact procedure for filing it and does this attorney need to sign the signature of former attorney and what if he does not want to sign it do i do? Question 2 - On page 2 who are the names i am to send this notice to? Does this form need any kind of notary? Question 3 - How long do i have to file this form?

Asked on 4/13/09, 9:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probate lawyer - substitution of attorney form mc-050

If your attorney wants you to find other counsel, he or she should be pleased to assit you in completing a substitution of attorney. It's really pretty easy. Can you actually go pro per or do you need legal representation. If you need legal representation have your new attorney fill it out for you. If you're going pro per, then have your current attorney do it.

If you'd like my firm to represent you in this matter call me.

Read more
4/14/09, 12:08 am
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Probate lawyer - substitution of attorney form mc-050

If your attorney wants you to find other counsel, he or she should be pleased to assit you in completing a substitution of attorney. It's really pretty easy. Can you actually go pro per or do you need legal representation. If you need legal representation have your new attorney fill it out for you. If you're going pro per, then have your current attorney do it.

If you'd like my firm to represent you in this matter call me.

Read more
4/14/09, 12:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now