Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

probate ref. told my sister to google the horders to get idea of my parents farm house....the worst she'd ever seen......our 2 50 yr old bros won't leave.....they lived off and used up mom's money these past 3 yrs post death......probate ref said maybe worthless house could be split from land and we could sale land....giving bros the house and then turn them into the city for code violations...and then my sister and I split the proceedings post sale and after debts paid...my question is what if sale of land does not cover outstanding bills......can my sister ask court to remove her as admin or

(whatever it's called there was no will).....would i get the 5 thou I paid to bury mom back first??? would my sister have to eat the costs shes had for extra servings, police, the 850 proceedings to try to evict, etc ??? we had no idea the condition of this place.....what can we do??? the farm is in northern california

Asked on 8/21/12, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, your description is a little confusing. If your sister is the court appointed admin and determines it is in the best interests of the estate to sell the property, she can seek court permission to sell the property. Since the property still belongs to your mothers' estate, they can be evicted.

What your sister needs is an attorney to assist her with this probate. She should contact a local probate attorney for a consultation.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/12, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now