Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

What is the procedure(cheapest way)to place a lien on a private residence?

Asked on 6/13/13, 3:21 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to either file a lawsuit and get a judgment, or have consent from the person who owns the property you are placing a lien on. That's it. There is no cheap easy way.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 3:22 pm
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Roach is correct, and trying to place the lien yourself may risk no lien being placed on the house at all.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 4:52 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have the owner sign a mortgage or Deed of Trust.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now