Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Can a settlor set up a trust provision that is discretionary as to the income they receive? I know they cannot set up a spendthrift provision in relation to themselves.

Asked on 6/25/10, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are wrong. An irrevokable trust can have a spendthrift provision as to the settlor even if they remain a beneficiary, and even if they are trustee. It is enforceable by any remainderman.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now