Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My sister took over car payments & insurance from mother who is terminally ill, but didn't transfer title or the loan. There is no will, since the car is only thing of value remaining. What will happen to the car when mother dies? We have 2 other sisters & an aunt - will the car have to be sold to split the proceeds, or can my sister claim ownership without dealing with probate or the bank? There was a verbal agreement that my sister could have the car.

Asked on 6/04/13, 4:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Best to see a lawyer to memorialize what will happen....

Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 7:58 pm
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your mother doesn't have any money, she can write a holographic will (all in her own handwriting, dated and signed) leaving the car to your sister.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now