Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

can a successor in interest represent itself? trying to protect my interest in a property and the bank is saying my case is invalid because I am acting pro se and I am not allowed

Asked on 8/20/13, 9:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to know more details about the case to know for sure. You can be a successor in interest to a deceased person, but not be able to represent others. It is not clear whether this is a probate matter or a straight real estate matter or a combination of both.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 6:54 am
Scott Jordan Dunning Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you are a corporation, you have the right, as an individual, to represent yourself. However, whether you have standing to pursue a claim is an entirely different matter.

You should contact a local real estate attorney for a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/13, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now