Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

can you sue a trust?

can you sue a trust?

Asked on 1/23/05, 3:40 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Chris Johnson Christopher B. Johnson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can you sue a trust?

You can--there are different procedures, depending on whether your target is the trustee, the beneficiary or the assets (as a creditor of a beneficiary).

Read more
1/24/05, 6:38 pm
Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can you sue a trust?

Of course. A Trust is an individual under the eyes of the law.

We specialize in trusts and estates law. Please feel free to contact me for a free consultation at 626-578-0708 extension 4.

You can also reach me, as well as learn a little more about trusts and Probate, at our firm's site www.No-Probate.com.

Scott Linden

Read more
1/24/05, 8:21 pm
Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can you sue a trust?

yes. probate code sections dealing with misconduct by trustees follow below:

SEE http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=00001-01000&file=850-859

SEE http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=15001-16000&file=15640-15645

SEE http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=15001-16000&file=16000-16015

SEE http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=16001-17000&file=16040-16042

SEE http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=16001-17000&file=16420-16421

SEE http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=prob&group=17001-18000&file=17200-17211

Read more
1/23/05, 9:04 am
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can you sue a trust?

Yes.

JOEL SELIK Attorney at Law

800-894-2889 760-479-1515 702-243-1930

www.SelikLaw.com

Licensed to Practice Law in California and Nevada Only CA Licensed Real Estate Broker

CONCENTRATING IN LITIGATION: REAL ESTATE, ELDER ABUSE, APPEALS, AND COLLECTIONS Personal Injury, Contracts, Tax Matters, Business, Malpractice, Appeals, Elder Neglect/Abuse/Nursing Home Malpractice Real Estate, and Other Legal Matters

This is just general information. No representations are made and no attorney client relationship is established by this communication. In most matters there are strict time limitations within which actions may be taken or your rights will be compromised. We are not taking any action on your matter and will not be considered your attorney or tax representative until both you and we have signed a fee agreement.

We, therefore will take no action on your behalf unless a written retainer agreement is signed. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you do not retain SELIKLAW, you should immediately seek the services of another attorney or other advisor.

If you send a lawyer or law firm email, your email will not create an attorney-client relationship and will not necessarily be treated as privileged or confidential. You should not send sensitive or confidential information via email. The lawyer or law firm to whom you are writing may not choose to accept you as a client. Moreover, as the Internet is not necessarily a secure environment it is possible that your email sent via the Internet might be intercepted and read by third parties.

Read more
1/23/05, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now