Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Regarding "Tenants in Common" ownership of intangible personal property such as a lottery ticket; "Tenants in Common" ownership allows for equal right of possession.

How can this be accomplished if two or more owners want possession at the same time? Let's then assume a safe deposit box or similar neutral storage with common access... what is to keep one individual from taking the ticket for 100% possession? Is their a legal remedy?

Asked on 11/16/11, 2:41 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lottery ticket is tangible property. It is tangible property that carries with it intangible rights, but it is tangible nonetheless. Intangible property by definition cannot physically be possessed. To answer your question, however, your hypothetical is really no different than if, say, tenants in common owned a timeshare and both wanted to use it at the same time. If they cannot agree, or if one of them usurps the property, the other person's remedy is for a partition of the property. That is most commonly done by the court ordering the property sold and the proceeds distributed, although in a proper case other solutions may be appropriate to divide the property. When faced with that prospect, most TICs either start to work things out, or at least agree on a partition method rather than let the court decide.

Read more
11/16/11, 3:05 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you are daydreaming and you didn't really win the lottery. Ordinarily one person signs the ticket, and the two or more co-tenants should have a written contract drafted by a lawyer. The lottery officials also have resources in this regard. Very often situations like this lead to lawsuits.

Read more
11/16/11, 3:07 pm
Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You dont want to go down the road of discussing ownership of the ticket in TIC.

Give it to an attorney hired by both of you in trust, to handle, and distribute the proceeds. The attorney cannot prefer either client over the other, and will do it in a way mutually agreeable. let me know if you are serious.

Best,

Daniel Bakondi, Esq.

danielbakondi@yahoo.com

415-450-0424

The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi, APLC

870 Market Street, Suite 1161

San Francisco CA 94102

http://www.danielbakondi.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: This communication may contain confidential information, privileged information, or attorney work product. If you are not the intended recipient or received this message in error, any use or distribution of this message is strictly prohibited and unlawful. Please notify the sender immediately, and delete this message. No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. Nothing communicated or provided constitutes legal advice nor a legal opinion unless it so specifies and written agreement for attorney services has been entered into. Attorney licensed in California only. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not act in time. Thank you.

Read more
11/16/11, 3:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now