Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Hi there,

I am wondering about a certain area of a will. My Mother recently passed away. Her father is still alive and has 4 other children. In general, does a will usually state that in the above case, my mothers' children would receive her portion of my grandfathers’ estate? Or does his estate usually go to the remaining 4 children?

Thanks!

Asked on 8/22/12, 2:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

J. Caleb Donner Donner & Donner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss.

A will is the document whereby a person states to whom they want their property to go following their death. Typically the person can leave their property to whomever they want. Thus, what "typically occurrs" really does not matter. You need to get a copy of the will to see what your mother intended to do with her property.

If a person dies without a will then the state has a system called "intestate succession" which distributes their property in a manner consistent with the way most people typically like.

You should consult with a local attorney to discuss your options. Let me know if you would like to discuss this.

Caleb

email: donner@lawyer.com

Read more
Answered on 8/22/12, 2:11 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't matter what other people's wills say. A person can name anyone they want in their will to benefit from their estate.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/12, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now