Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

At what time does someone accrue the right for a social security check that they have been receiving? At midnight on the 1st of the month? Or, when electronically deposited on the "2nd" or "3rd" of the month?

Here is a situation. A person receiving month social security checks finally passes away. They pass away on the "2nd" of the month. A social security check is deposited electronicly in the account on the "3rd" of the same month. But the account is set up as joint tenancy and TOD. Is the asset "owned" by the senior citizen before they pass away, (e.g., right of asset accrues just past midnight on the "1st" of the month, enabling the Fed to cut the check) and therefore transferred as an asset to the TOD/joint tenant recipient? Or, is the social security check considered and asset of the estate and not an asset of the TOD beneficiary since it arrived in the account after someone deceased?

Asked on 11/16/13, 4:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Social Security Administration is your best source for information as to when the recipient is entitled to receive the benefit, and whether the benfit is for past period or for a prospective period,, which should then be a guide to you as to whether you are entitled to the benefit as a joint survivor or POD beneficiary.

Read more
11/16/13, 6:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now