Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I is there a time limit to transfer title of a house to three inheritors after the writer of a living will dies?

Asked on 10/28/13, 10:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you referring to a trust, when you refer to a "living will" (oxymoron) which is generally referred to as a Advance Healthcare Directive of end life instructions to an agent/child as to how the person wants to be treated medically.

Assuming you are referring to a trust, assets can be transferred to designated beneficiares after the appropriate probate code notice has been given to all creditors, if any, benficiaries, and required agencies, and assuming no objections has been lodged with the trustee, that will need to be cleared.

Read more
10/28/13, 12:41 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the inheritance is in an actual will, the will will have to be probated, and the people named in the will inherit by a deed issued by the court.

Read more
10/29/13, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now