Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

trust accounting

Need sample/boilerplate letter to trustee requesting yearly accounting

Asked on 5/17/07, 7:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: trust accounting

Why? Boilerplate questions often evoke boilerplate answers. Or is it because you want to be sure that you cover everything that needs to be asked? If you need to ask the questions of the trustee then it would be best if you read some books on trusts. Nolo Press in Berkeley publishes some good books for lay people; you can find many of them in the public library or a law library. You also need to find out why the trustee is not automatically sending out the accounting, especially since the trust tax returns should have been filed a month ago.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/07, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now