Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Does a trustee have a legal right to charge a beneficiary rent

Asked on 4/08/13, 6:40 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A trustee has the duty to preserve and maintain the value of the assets of a trust, and that may include notice to raise the rent of an asset to preserve the asset value and the asset value of the trust as a whole.

Read more
4/08/13, 7:43 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on the terms of the trust, the number of beneficiaries, and their respective rights under the trust.

Read more
4/08/13, 10:01 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the trust document specifies that the beneficiary in question can live in the property without paying rent, or there are other extenuating circumstances, the answer is "yes." This is part of the trustee's duties to maintain the value of the estate.

Read more
4/09/13, 1:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now