Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Widows Rights in State of California

Legal entitlements for 8 yr marriage Widow not in will?

Asked on 1/20/07, 4:54 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joshua Hale Hale Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Widows Rights in State of California

Your rights will vary depending on when was was written and on how much community property you had if you were in California.

Joshua Hale

619.8663.3535

Read more
Answered on 1/21/07, 1:56 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Widows Rights in State of California

You still have the right to take against the will.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/07, 4:57 pm
Vandy Moheban Lee & Moheban
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Widows Rights in State of California

In order to best address the issues presented in your inquiry, our office would be happy to provide you with a free 30 minute telephone consultation. Please feel free to contact our office, toll free, at 1.877.MOHEBAN. Ask for Vandy Moheban, Esq. www.lmapc.com

Read more
Answered on 1/24/07, 12:21 pm
Chris Johnson Christopher B. Johnson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Widows Rights in State of California

She'd be entitled to her share of any community property, plus 1/3 to 1/2 (depending on the number of the deceased's children) of his separate property.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/07, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now