Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My wife’s father passed away two weeks ago, there was a will dated 2007 that she and her two siblings have where the funds are divided equally three ways, however her bother who lived closes to the father had the will changed to where he receives most of the funds. Also, the brother refuses to let his siblings see the will. The estate has value.

Asked on 8/10/13, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may be possible to force a probate of the will, which is about the only way you have to see it.

It is impossible to tell you if the new will is enforceable or not, without knowing all the facts surrounding its execution.

Your wife should be speaking with a lawyer that handles trust and probate matters to get some advice.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now