Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Is it necessary to do a "Will" if you just want a "Durable Power of Attorney"?

Asked on 7/31/13, 3:46 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. But it may be wise.

Read more
7/31/13, 3:48 pm
Jennifer Rouse Meissner Joseph & Palley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are two separate documents. A Will dictates what happens with your assets after your death. A power of attorney dictates who manages your assets during your lifetime when you are unable to do so yourself. A power of attorney has no control over your assets when you are deceased and a Will has no control over your assets when you are living. You do not need to have both. However, everyone over the age of 18 who as capacity should do both a power of attorney and an advance health care directive.

Read more
7/31/13, 3:49 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A power of attorney is automatically revoked on the grantor's death. So it is not for determining and running your estate after you die.

Read more
7/31/13, 10:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now