Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

I currently have a will and power of attorney done by an attorney, naming my husband as beneficiary and given POA which I wish to remain.

I have listed his daughters as back up and want to change both the will and POA to name my sister in law instead and do not want my husband to know . What can I do so that he does not have to sign a new POA form?

Thank you for your consideration and help.

Best regards,

Arlene JaFFEE

Asked on 3/10/13, 5:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can change wills and powers of attorney making sure they meet the statutory requirements. I would suggest talking to your husband. Being a personal representative is not as much a honor as people think it is...

You can do a new one and not share it with anyone...

Read more
Answered on 3/10/13, 6:29 pm
Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The will can certainly be changed without notifying the husband. But, if she doesn't give notice of revoking the current Power of Attorney, it can still be used.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/13, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now