Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Does a Will have to be recorded in the state of California after death?

Asked on 1/25/10, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Reich De Castro, West, Chodorow, Glickfeld & Nass, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A will does not have to be recorded - it has to be filed with the Court and probated. Probate is the process by which the Court makes sure that creditors are paid and the wishes of the decedent are carried out. If you need help and are in the Los Angeles area, please give us a call.

Jon Reich

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The above response is not intended to, and does not, create an attorney-client, fiduciary or other confidential relationship with the responder. Neither does it constitute the providing of legal advice or services or the giving of a legal opinion by the responder. Such a relationship can only be created, and legal advice and/or legal services provided, pursuant to a written agreement with the responder. Accordingly, no obligations of any kind are assumed with respect to any matter or question presented. It should also be noted that legal issues are often time sensitive and legal rights may be lost or compromised if you do not act in a timely fashion.

Read more
2/01/10, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now