Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

In my will and trust, my daughter is named as trustee and beneficiary. if I become incapable of paying my bills, will she be able to pay my bills with my checking account?

Asked on 9/05/12, 3:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Jordan Jordan Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is the checking account in the name of the trust? If not, no your daughter, as trustee could not gain access to the account.

However, if you sign a durable power of attorney granting to your daughter the power to access your bank accounts due to your incapacity, then, yes, she could access your account.

It seems to me that you should contact a local estate planning attorney to review your current estate documents and to draft additional important documents.

Read more
9/05/12, 3:58 pm
Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your estate planning documents should be reviewed by a qualified attorney for any changes needed to address the issue or updates which may be otherwise needed.

Read more
9/08/12, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now