Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

10 % late penalty

My $50,000 w/c settlement was post dated 4 days after the 25 days allowed.

It put me in a bad position,I had purchased a $24,500 car,cash 2 days before money was due, I told car dealer I would bring cash within a few days,and drove home the car,

needless to say they called every other day,saying ''where's the money'', I had to stall

for 1 1/2 weeks. Labor Code 5814 states I'm due a 10% penalty ($5000) if later than

25 days. Is there ANY reason why they would not have to pay this? They would like to

negotiate the fee. I would like them to pay me the whole amt. Do insurance co. make

a habit of paying late because no one goes after the late fee? Are there any stats

to tell me the % of claims that get the 10% if I take it in front of the w/c appeals board? The paper work has already been filed. Thank you very much for your time

and information

Asked on 3/19/01, 12:07 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Laurie Allread Law Offices of Laurie Allread
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 10 % late penalty

Yes, you are correct the insurance company probably owes you a 10% penalty. However, there are a few exceptions. It is common for the insurance companies to attempt to settle the claim for less than the potential value.

Laurie Allread

Read more
Answered on 5/08/01, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now