Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

My 3rd party PI attorney was paid $15,000 for subrogation recovery without my knowledge or my w/c case closing. It is still active.

Nobody can explain this payment to me. My injury was March of 2004 and this payment was made to PI attorney in 2007. I have not received any money form w/c since 2007 nor have my medical bills been paid since or my medication. To my understanding this payment was not legal. What to do? I believe subrogation recovery was my PI attorney allowing the w/c company to intervene

as he did not show up to court the day they filed for a credit after we paid them $200.000 for a lien from the 3rd party settlement. PI attorney told me we owed them no more money. My PI attorney and the w/c ins attorney are friends and he told me at our mediation that w/c ins attorney was our friend. Is this legal. The credit is for $125,000. I do not understand and was never told or given any paper work regarding this. When the settlement papers were signed for the 3rd party this was not disclosed. I found out when my Dr. received paperwork saying w/c case was settled and there would be no more payments. As I said the case is still pending and waiting for trial. So they say. W/C attorney knew nothing. Where is this in your laws.

Asked on 7/19/10, 3:25 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Devin Law Office of Michael Devin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have a right to receive information from your third-party attorney, I suggest that you schedule an appointment with that attorney at once. If your workers' compensation case is still active, you may request that a pre-trial hearing be set in front of the workers' compensation judge and have your compensation attorney issue a subpoena to compel the third-party attorney to attend and explain the payment. If the workers' compensation judge believes that the payment is illegal the judge can make the appropriate orders to rectify the situation.

Read more
7/19/10, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now