Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

After 3 weeks off work due to worker's compensation injury, do I have to return to work without work restrictions if I disagree with my doctor's diagnosis and treatment and am currently seeking a second opinion from another doctor?

Asked on 7/09/13, 1:13 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can seek a second opinion. However, you might be visiting one shark tank after another. I might be able to help you avoid another defense doctor if you allow me to give you a free consultation. My telephone number is, 877.505.INJURY (4658).

Read more
7/09/13, 2:19 pm
ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should change your doctor immediately and choose a doctor who is more injured worker oriented. You may have to go through a AME/QME process for an independent review to be able to settle your case. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
7/10/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now