Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Once you agree to having surgery can workers compensation force a date of the surgery or can you make the date yourself

Asked on 7/18/13, 2:44 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can set up a reasonable date yourself but the could petition the WCAB if they feel you are taking too long. While you are recovering from the surgery you are entitled to receive temporary total disability benefits. There probably is no economic benefit to you to delay the surgery unless you are still on TTD. If you need surgery then you are probably in a lot of pain and it is to your advantage to try to improve your condition as quickly as you reasonably can.

Read more
7/21/13, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now