Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

after a ame report has been submitted and declare p and s does the insurance company have to start paying pd benefits

Asked on 4/06/12, 1:33 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

3 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are required to pay PD benefits up to a reasonable amount of the anticipiated percentage of disability, but often they do not.

Read more
4/06/12, 2:23 pm
Alison Gude, Attorney Law Office of Alison J. Gude
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, they must. However, it depends upon whether the AME reported that you have permanent disability. Considering the fact that you have an AME indicates to me that you are likely represented. I strongly encourage you make an appointment with your attorney to get your questions answered. Good luck!

Read more
4/06/12, 4:55 pm
Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Permanent Disability Indemnity Advance Payments are ONLY due when the carrier has (1) accepted liability for the claim and (2) finds rateable disability in the AME Report for which it is liable and hasn't already paid.

If the adjuster rates the AME report to be a small sum and the adjuster overpaid Temporary Disability Payments a few weeks and converted those (re-labled the payments) to Permanent Disability payments, the carrier may have already paid out 80% of it's money due on the report,

In such a case, no PD Payments would issue following the AME Report.

MOST IMPORTANT!!! if there is an AME, that means YOU HAVE AN ATTORNEY! if you have an attorney that you cannot understand and you cannot communicate with (because you have to post questions on LawGuru), you need to give your attorney an ultimatum to explain this clearly to you or get a new attorney!!!

Read more
4/09/12, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now