Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

if the attorney firm quits a California w/c case are they entitled to a fee, if so what percentage?

Asked on 6/09/13, 7:26 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on why the attorney quit. The most common reason is where the client refuses to listen to counsel, and as a result, it becomes increasingly difficult for the attorney to prosecute the clients case. Thus, the attorney withdraws as counsel of record.

That would be one of a few scenarios where an attorney may recover his/her fee. Fees are sometimes negotiated between attorneys, and other times assigned by the court.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 8:41 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each attorney receives attorney fees based on how long they had your case for However. the total attorney fees remain the same. In worker's compensation field , the attorney fees rate is generally 15%. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now