Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

My boss cusses at me all the time, he belittles me in front of everyone. I am salary but yet i have to clock in. Every day he is constantly giving me more work and my duties change on a day to day basis. I have documented almost everything he has done to me. Do i have a case against him?

Asked on 7/11/12, 11:40 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Mahurin Law Offices of Ronald Glenn Mahurin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are seeking to file a psyche claim as a workers compesation claim, I believe the stress from litigation will far oversahdow any stress related to your current problems and winning will be difficult due to the threasholds required to file a psyche claim.

Read more
7/11/12, 11:58 am
ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a valid stress claim. However, you need to be examined by a psychiatrist to determine the nature and extent of your injuries. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
7/11/12, 12:24 pm
David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming for a moment that you've been at your employment for 6 months or more, you might have a valid psyche claim. However, workers comp psyche claims are stressful to prosecute. You might want to seek other employment instead of filing a straight psyche claim. Most often with a psyche claim, the worker's psychological condition improves once the worker is out of the hostile environment.

That said, without really knowing your situation, it is difficult to give you clear direction. Please feel free to contact me at 877.505.INJURY, or go to my website at www.lupofflaw.com.

Read more
7/11/12, 8:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now