Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

In California is the workers comp insurance company required to pay for housekeeping if it is requested by the qme, and primary physician?

Asked on 11/04/13, 2:00 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Mahurin Law Offices of Ronald Glenn Mahurin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes. However, there are may issues to consider and you have not provided enough information to make a definitive statement. Remember, the Panel QME review of treatment issues, a prescription for in home care, is now dead and replaced by IMR as of July this year.

Read more
11/05/13, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now