Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Is there a cap to Workers Comp salary? I know you are entitled to 2/3 tax free, but is it true that there is a cap of around $958.00 per week? Even if 2/3 of your salary is much higher than that amount?

Asked on 10/15/09, 5:47 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, there is a cap because the purpose is to provide some money to live on [since it is tax free it will be about the same amount as your normal take home pay] but not to serve as a dlisability insurance policy, etc. It is a no fault system that tries to have some barriers to prevent abuse of the system and reduce its costs. You can goggel WC TD salary limit to find out what the maximum was on the day of your injury.

Read more
10/15/09, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now