Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Can I be compensated for taking care of my mother at my home while she recovers from surgery? I am her son. The surgery was workers comp case. California.

Asked on 4/24/12, 7:10 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace Atty at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

MAYBE!! The Primary Treating Physician needs to write that Mom cannot be left alone and requires Home Health Care; then you need to 'bill' the insurance company for your services day-to-day with a Proof of Service (so a Comp Judge later can see the doctor ordered your care and you delivered reasonable bills for the care).

Read more
Answered on 4/26/12, 8:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now