Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I was driving a company van and had an accident after delivering a patient back to the hospital, and returning back to home base. Would I be covered by workman's comp

Asked on 7/08/13, 2:30 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are covered under worker's compensation laws. You are entitled to ongoing treatment, temporary disability benefits, a settlement for permanent disabilities and future medical care. Feel free to call me at 213.388.7070 for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 2:50 pm
Deirdre Frank Law Offices of Deirdre Frank
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The gentleman above is correct AND, depending on the facts of the accident you may ALSO have a civil suit against the other person involved. We do both. Deirdre Frank 805 650-1200.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now