Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Driving home from work I was involved in a very serious car accident, the severity of my injuries has kept me form returning to work for over a year. Is the accident and my injuries considered work related and are they covered under workers compensation law in California?

Asked on 7/09/13, 12:58 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The defendant will use the "Going and coming rule" as their defense. However, there are a few exceptions to his rule. In addition, you might have a civil lawsuit against another driver. Please allow me to give you a free consultation. My telephone number is, 877.505.INJURY (4658).

Read more
7/09/13, 2:22 pm
ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely your injuries are not work-related. Who was at fault in the car accident? Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
7/10/13, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now