Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I've exhausted all my sick and vacation time while on workers comp. Do I have to pay that back?

Asked on 6/04/13, 3:27 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be receiving Temporary disability benefits rather than exhusting your sick leave and vacation. Feel free to call me at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 6:10 pm
Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do YOU have pay back your own accrued benefits? No.

When you are injured on the job, and a physician writes you are either Totally Temporarily Disabled (TTD) or Temporarily Partially Disabled (TPD) plus the employer fails to make a modified position to work with your temporary restrictions, YOU ARE ENTITLED TO TEMPORARY DISABILITY INDEMNITY PAYMENTS.

THAT means you should NOT have touched your accrued Vacation or Sick Leave benefits. THAT means it's time to get a lawyer and fight to get the insurance company to pay for 2/3 of your accrued benefits and put them back in your 'benefits account'.

YOU NEED AN ASSERTIVE CERTIFIED SPECIALIST ATTORNEY TODAY.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/13, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now