Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I got hurt on the job and the boss said I never told him I got hurt on the job Even though he was on the job and sent me home!

Asked on 7/25/13, 10:10 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You still have to pursue your case by filing a claim for worker's compensation benefits and you need to see a worker's compensation doctor as soon as possible to document your injuries. If your employer is claiming you never reported any injury then this issue will be litigated with other issues (such as extent of your injuries) and that is why you need a competent worker's compensation attorney to fight for you. Feel free to call ne at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
7/25/13, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now