Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Hello,

I hurt my lower back at home and missed a big over a week of work.

I was released by my doctor the return to work. Later in the following week

At work I re-injured my back. Am I able to file a claim for workers comp?

Asked on 4/22/13, 7:43 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you can file a claim for a worker's compensation benefits and your are entitled for ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent injuries and a settlement for future medical costs. Have you settled your worker's compensation case? Feel free to call me at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
4/22/13, 5:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now