Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I injured my back in 1998. I filed workers comp and was eventually returned to work. Now years later I am having difficulty with my back. Can I reopen my claim?

Asked on 5/04/12, 1:46 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, You need to file a continuous trauma type of injury claim since you returned to work. However, I need more information to be able to tell you whether your claim is not barred by statute of Limitation. Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
5/04/12, 2:38 pm
Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NO. YOUR DEADLINE to prove 'new & further" disability from a 1998 injury expired in 2003.

You may, however, file a NEW claim, asserting the everyday stresses and strains and repetitive lifting/twisting resulted in a NEW INJURY, we call it a Repetitive Trauma or Continuous Trauma injury.

If you tell everyone it's your 'old back injury' flaring up, a new claim will be DENIED.

If you resolved the old claim by Stipulations With Request for Award and all parties checked "there is" on item 4 (need for future medical treatment), you are entitled to TREATMENT but just for the state of in the injury in 1998...

I would (1) ELECT A PRIMARY PHYSICIAN for workers comp purposes and have that in your personnal file, selected a well-reviewed and honored board-certified ortho surgeon NOT at the employer's little 'occupational clinic' but a real doctor with excellent reviews on HEALTHGRADES, THEN

(2) FILE A CLAIM FOR A REPETITIVE TRAUMA INJURY to the spine, ONLY CLAIMING THE LAST YEAR AS THE PERIOD IN WHICH YOUR SPINE WAS HURT.

The rules are the insurer/employer only go back one year, so if you say you hurt your back in 2009, you'll get a denial and lose in court.

If you say youve got a repetitive trauma from 2011-2012, you're right on schedule and they'll struggle to find a reason to deny you (because they won't find hardly any record of the 1998 claim and you returned to full duty with no restrictions, so that 1998 claim was not a significant injury).

Email me if you need help: nancywallace@imhurt.info

Read more
5/04/12, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now