Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Is a power of attorney necessary in a lawsuit.and do most lawyers request for the settlement to be deposit in their own personal trust account

Asked on 5/29/10, 8:53 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not sure why you posted this under Worker's Compensation, as that system involves administrative law claims and appeals, and not lawsuits, which are outside of that system. Generally, an attorney should not need a power of attorney, if he or she is acting on your behalf. With respect to your second question, the trust account should be a "client" trust account, and not the attorney's personal account. The attorney is not allowed to keep his own money in that account, but rather client's money. (With the exception of small amounts to pay for bank charges.) This question should have been posted to the Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility section.

Read more
5/29/10, 9:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now