Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Was robbed at gunpoint at work. Suffer from PTSD,and Anxiety. Workmans comp ready to settle. What is a fair settlement?

Asked on 8/29/13, 12:47 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

3 Answers from Attorneys

ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending the percentage of disability given by an independent doctor it can be from 50 k to 100 k depends on the severity of your condition. Feel free to call me at 213-388-7070 for a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 4:42 pm
Michael Sabzevar LAW OFFICES OF F. MICHAEL SABZEVAR
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your settlement is directly based on the amount of impairments and future medical care and treatment assigned to you by any number of your doctors in each specialty. You need to review the final reports form your doctors to know what the value of your case is. If you have these repots, then any workers comp attorney can help with the value of your case.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 8:47 am
Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fair settlement? How much will it cost for a lifetime of medications and talk therapy to keep the PTSD in control? PLUS: What is the amount of Whole Person Impairment in the Qualified Medical Evaluator's report?

What is the mount of WPI in the Treating Physician's Maximum Medical Improvement report?

Did you receive Temporary Disability all the time you missed from work in recovery? If not, add that in plus a penalty.

Add on another $8,000 to resolve the possibility of New & Further Disability claims... and if you lost that job, add on another $6000 to resolve the Job Displacement Voucher.

It's WAY, WAY too complicated for an average worker to know if they have a 'fair' amount...

KNOW THIS: the insurance adjuster will offer you the very, very lowest amount she think a judge might approve. Listen to their offer and at least double it.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now