Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

Once SCIF has accepted your claim and you have been referred to a surgeon requesting approval for surgery, what is the time to approve the surgery?

Asked on 4/27/12, 5:48 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10 days from the date the surgeon DELIVERS the detailed written 'REQUEST FOR AUTHORIZATION".

DO YOU REALLY WANT A SCIF SURGEON chopping on your spine?

DON'T YOU WANT A REAL DOCTOR? DID YOU RESEARCH THIS GUY TO BE CERTAIN HE DOESN'T HAVE MALPRACTICE ACTIONS OR PILES OF PATIENT COMPLAINTS?

dOES THIS GUY LEAVE HIS PATIENTS LIVING IN PAIN WITH MORPHINE PUMPS?

Be careful... maybe you don't want SCIF to approve this guy to cut on you...

Read more
5/01/12, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now